Independent Spirit Awards

SIFF favorites Won't You Be My Neighbor? and Eighth Grade both took home prizes on February 23, 2019.

Won't You Be My Neighbor

The Independent Spirit Awards were handed out on Saturday night, and If Beale Street Could Talk was the big winner, taking Best Feature, Best Director for Barry Jenkins, and Best Supporting Actress for Regina King. Boots Riley's Sorry to Bother You won Best First Feature, and Glenn Close (The Wife) and Ethan Hawke (First Reformed) won the top acting prizes.

SIFF favorites Won't You Be My Neighbor? and Eighth Grade both took home prizes (Best Documentary and Best First Screenplay) while Debra Granik won the Bonnie Award for her masterful film Leave No Trace. The Spirit Awards are voted on by parent organization Film Independent's 6,200 members, and in order to qualify, a film has to have been produced in the US for under $20 million. These awards, handed out in a much more casual beachside setting than the Oscars, often recognize the indie arthouse films that capture the true spirit of film, and allow these amazing craftspeople to shine.

-Beth Barrett | SIFF Artistic Director

Best Feature
Eighth Grade
First Reformed
WINNER - If Beale Street Could Talk
Leave No Trace
You Were Never Really Here

Best Director
Debra Granik, Leave No Trace
WINNER - Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
Tamara Jenkins, Private Life
Lynne Ramsay, You Were Never Really Here
Paul Schrader, First Reformed

Best First Feature
Hereditary
WINNER - Sorry To Bother You
The Tale
We the Animals
Wildlife

Best Female Lead
WINNER - Glenn Close, The Wife
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
Regina Hall, Support the Girls
Helena Howard, Madeline's Madeline
Carey Mulligan, Wildlife

Best Male Lead
John Cho, Searching
Daveed Diggs, Blindspotting
WINNER - Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Christian Malheiros, Sócrates
Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here

Best Supporting Female
Kayli Carter, Private Life
Tyne Daly, A Bread Factory
WINNER - Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie, Leave No Trace
J. Smith-Cameron, Nancy

Best Supporting Male
Raúl Castillo, We the Animals
Adam Driver, Blackkklansman
WINNER - Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Josh Hamilton, Eighth Grade
John David Washington, Monsters and Men

Best Screenplay
Richard Glatzer (Writer/Story By), Rebecca Lenkiewicz & Wash Westmoreland, Colette
WINNER - Nicole Holofcener & Jeff Whitty, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Tamara Jenkins, Private Life
Boots Riley, Sorry To Bother You
Paul Schrader, First Reformed

Best First Screenplay
WINNER - Bo Burnham, Eighth Grade
Christina Choe, Nancy
Cory Finley, Thoroughbreds
Jennifer Fox, The Tale
Quinn Shephard (Writer/Story By) and Laurie Shephard (Story By), Blame

Best Documentary
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
Shirkers
WINNER - Won't You Be My Neighbor?

Best International Film
Burning (South Korea)
The Favourite (United Kingdom)
Happy as Lazzaro (Italy)
WINNER - Roma (Mexico)
Shoplifters (Japan)