Oscar Winners

The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences will announce their nominations for the 91st Academy Awards on January 22, 2019.

The 91st Academy Awards

We are so excited to see 14 films from the 87 foreign language film submissions have played or will play on SIFF screens (plus a few more I hope will come to SIFF in 2019). Heavy favorites like Cold Ware (Poland) and Roma (Mexico) stand toe-to-toe with first time submitters Malawi and Niger, representing amazing storytelling from around the world!

- Beth Barrett | SIFF Artistic Director


Films Competing for Best Foreign Language Film 2019:

Algeria, Until the End of Time, Yasmine Chouikh, director

Argentina, El Ángel, Luis Ortega, director

Armenia, Spitak, Alexander Kott, director

Australia, Jirga, Benjamin Gilmour, director

Austria, The Waldheim Waltz, Ruth Beckermann, director

Bangladesh, No Bed of Roses, Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, director

Belarus, Crystal Swan, Darya Zhuk, director

Belgium, Girl, Lukas Dhont, director

Bolivia, The Goalkeeper, Rodrigo "Gory" Patiño, director

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Never Leave Me, Aida Begić, director

Brazil, The Great Mystical Circus, Carlos Diegues, director

Bulgaria, Omnipresent, Ilian Djevelekov, director

Cambodia, Graves without a Name, Rithy Panh, director

Canada, Family Ties, Sophie Dupuis, director

Chile, ...And Suddenly the Dawn, Silvio Caiozzi, director

China, Hidden Man, Jiang Wen, director

Colombia, Birds of Passage, Cristina Gallego, Ciro Guerra, directors

Costa Rica, Medea, Alexandra Latishev, director

Croatia, The Eighth Commissioner, Ivan Salaj, director

Czech Republic, Winter Flies, Olmo Omerzu, director

Denmark, The Guilty, Gustav Möller, director;

Dominican Republic, Cocote, Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias, director

Ecuador, A Son of Man, Jamaicanoproblem, director

Egypt, Yomeddine, A.B. Shawky, director

Estonia, Take It or Leave It, Liina Trishkina-Vanhatalo, director

Finland, Euthanizer, Teemu Nikki, director

France, Memoir of War, Emmanuel Finkiel, director

Georgia, Namme, Zaza Khalvashi, director

Germany, Never Look Away, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, director

Greece, Polyxeni, Dora Masklavanou, director

Hong Kong, Operation Red Sea, Dante Lam, director

Hungary, Sunset, László Nemes, director

Iceland, Woman at War, Benedikt Erlingsson, director

India, Village Rockstars, Rima Das, director

Indonesia, Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts, Mouly Surya, director

Iran, No Date, No Signature, Vahid Jalilvand, director

Iraq, The Journey, Mohamed Jabarah Al-Daradji, director

Israel, The Cakemaker, Ofir Raul Graizer, director

Italy, Dogman, Matteo Garrone, director

Japan, Shoplifters, Hirokazu Kore-eda, director

Kazakhstan, Ayka, Sergey Dvortsevoy, director

Kenya, Supa Modo, Likarion Wainaina, director

Kosovo, The Marriage, Blerta Zeqiri, director

Latvia, To Be Continued, Ivars Seleckis, director

Lebanon, Capernaum, Nadine Labaki, director

Lithuania, Wonderful Losers: A Different World, Arunas Matelis, director

Luxembourg, Gutland, Govinda Van Maele, director

Macedonia, Secret Ingredient, Gjorce Stavreski, director

Malawi, The Road to Sunrise, Shemu Joyah, director

Mexico, Roma, Alfonso Cuarón, director

Montenegro, Iskra, Gojko Berkuljan, director

Morocco, Burnout, Nour-Eddine Lakhmari, director

Nepal, Panchayat, Shivam Adhikari, director

Netherlands, The Resistance Banker, Joram Lürsen, director

New Zealand, Yellow Is Forbidden, Pietra Brettkelly, director

Niger, The Wedding Ring, Rahmatou Keïta, director

Norway, What Will People Say, Iram Haq, director

Pakistan, Cake, Asim Abbasi, director

Palestine, Ghost Hunting, Raed Andoni, director

Panama, Ruben Blades Is Not My Name, Abner Benaim, director

Paraguay, The Heiresses, Marcelo Martinessi, director

Peru, Eternity, Oscar Catacora, director

Philippines, Signal Rock, Chito S. Roño, director

Poland, Cold War, Pawel Pawlikowski, director

Portugal, Pilgrimage, João Botelho, director

Romania, I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians, Radu Jude, director

RussiaSobibor, Konstantin Khabensky, director

Serbia, Offenders, Dejan Zecevic, director

Singapore, Buffalo Boys, Mike Wiluan, director

Slovakia, The Interpreter, Martin Šulík, director

Slovenia, Ivan, Janez Burger, director

South Africa, Sew the Winter to My Skin, Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, director

South Korea, Burning, Lee Chang-dong, director

Spain, Champions, Javier Fesser, director

Sweden, Border, Ali Abbasi, director

Switzerland, Eldorado, Markus Imhoof, director

Taiwan, The Great Buddha+, Hsin-Yao Huang, director

Thailand, Malila The Farewell Flower, Anucha Boonyawatana, director

Tunisia, Beauty and the Dogs, Kaouther Ben Hania, director

Turkey, The Wild Pear Tree, Nuri Bilge Ceylan, director

Ukraine, Donbass, Sergei Loznitsa, director

United Kingdom, I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni, director

Uruguay, Twelve-Year Night, Álvaro Brechner, director

Venezuela, The Family, Gustavo Rondón Córdova, director

Vietnam, The Tailor, Buu Loc Tran, Kay Nguyen, directors

Yemen, 10 Days before the Wedding, Amr Gamal, director