The 91st Academy Awards

History was made at the 91st Academy Awards on February 24, and SIFF favorite The Favourite brought Olivia Colman a Best Actress win.

The Favourite

History was made at the 91st Oscars®—Spike Lee took home his first nominated Oscars® for Best Adapted Screenplay; Marvel superhero film Black Panther won for Costume Design and Production Design, both the first black artists to win in those categories; Peter Ramsay is the first black director to be nominated, and win, Best Animated Feature; Alfonso Cuarón won Best Director and Cinematography, the first director in history to have done so; and Rami Malek is the first actor of Egyptian descent to win in any of the four acting categories, making this the first year that the majority of winners in the acting categories were people of color.

The Favourite's Olivia Coleman, seeming genuinely surprised to win Best Actress, delivered the night's most charming speech, and the Lady Gaga / Bradley Cooper duet had genuine chemistry, winning for Best Song. Alfonso Cuarón accepted three Oscars® for Roma, and every Best Picture nominee walked away with at least one Oscars®.

However, at the end of the night, controversial Bohemian Rhapsody prevailed with four Oscarss®, and Green Book took Best Film over frontrunner Roma. The lack of a host didn't seem to really impact the show, which opened with Adam Lambert and Queen performing a medley of hits, and despite some unexpected winners, Oscarss® 2019 was quite a show.

- Beth Barrett  l  SIFF Artistic Director 

The winners of the 91st Academy Awards:

Best Picture
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
WINNER - Green Book

Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Glenn Close, The Wife
WINNER - Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity's Gate
WINNER - Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Best Director
WINNER - Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice
Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War

Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, Vice
Marina de Tavira, Roma
WINNER - Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Actor in a Supporting Role
WINNER - Mahershala Ali, Green Book
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell, Vice

Best Animated Feature Film
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
WINNER - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Original Song
"All The Stars," Black Panther
"I'll Fight," RBG
"The Place Where Lost Things Go," Mary Poppins Returns
WINNER - "Shallow," A Star Is Born
"When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings," The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Best Original Screenplay
The Favourite, Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
First Reformed, Paul Schrader
WINNER - Green Book, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie and Peter Farrelly
Roma, Alfonso Cuarón
Vice, Adam McKay

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
WINNER - BlacKkKlansman, Spike Lee, Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott
Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk, Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born, Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters

Best Foreign Language Film
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
WINNER - Roma (Mexico)
Shoplifters (Japan)

Best Documentary
WINNER - Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RBG

Best Visual Effects
Avengers: Infinity War, Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
Christopher Robin, Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
WINNER - First Man, Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm
Ready Player One, Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
Solo: A Star Wars Story, Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Best Cinematography
Cold War, Lukasz Zal
The Favourite, Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away, Caleb Deschanel
WINNER - Roma, Alfonso Cuarón
A Star Is Born, Matthew Libatique

Best Production Design
WINNER - Black Panther, Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart
The Favourite, Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
First Man, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
Mary Poppins Returns, Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
Roma, Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

Best Costume Design
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Mary Zophres
WINNER - Black Panther, Ruth Carter
The Favourite, Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns, Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots, Alexandra Byrne

Best Makeup and Hair Styling
Border, Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
Mary Queen of Scots, Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
WINNER - Vice, Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

Best Film Editing
BlacKkKlansman, Barry Alexander Brown
WINNER - Bohemian Rhapsody, John Ottman
The Favourite, Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Green Book, Patrick J. Don Vito
Vice, Hank Corwin

Best Original Score
WINNERBlack Panther, Ludwig Goransson
BlacKkKlansman, Terence Blanchard
If Beale Street Could Talk, Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs, Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman

Best Sound Editing
Black Panther, Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
WINNER - Bohemian Rhapsody, John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone
First Man, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place, Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
Roma, Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Best Sound Mixing
Black Panther, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
WINNERBohemian Rhapsody, Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali
First Man, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
Roma, Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
A Star Is Born, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Best Documentary Short Subject
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden
WINNER - Period. End of Sentence.


Best Animated Short Film

Animal Behaviour, Alison Snowden and David Fine
WINNER - Bao, Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb
Late Afternoon, Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
One Small Step, Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
Weekends, Trevor Jimenez

Best Live Action Short Film
Detainment, Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
Fauve, Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
Marguerite, Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
Mother, Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
WINNER - Skin, Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman