Special Guests for SIFF 2022

Tuesday, April 5, 2022

Festival Industry

Special Guests

One of the best things about the Seattle International Film Festival is hearing directly from those involved in the film's creation! Here's a list of guests scheduled to attend, which we'll keep up-to-date. Don't miss these guests in person at their screenings for Q&As moderated by our programmers.

Are We Lost
Directors Jenny Gage and Tom Betterton, editor Annie Salsich, story editor James Ellsworth, and actors Oscar Ellsworth, Sissy Betterton Gage, Sonny Betterton Gage, Theo Marshall, Freya Rainsford, and Jane Wall scheduled to attend.

Bernstein’s Wall
Director Douglas Tirola scheduled to attend.

Between Two Dawns
Director Selman Nacar scheduled to attend.

Buffalo Soldiers Fighting on Two Fronts
Director Dru Holley and producer Debra Simon scheduled to attend.

Cat Daddies
Director Mye Hoang and producers David Boyle and Robert Bennett scheduled to attend.

Daughter of a Lost Bird
Director Brooke Pepion Swaney, and Kendra Mylnechuk scheduled to attend.

Day By Day
Director Felix Herngren and actor Martina Haag scheduled to attend.

Doula
Director Cheryl Nichols and actors Troian Bellisario and Will Greenberg scheduled to attend.

Finlandia
Director and producer Horacio Gomez Alcala, producer Aitor Echevarria, and actor Said Garcia Solis scheduled to attend.

Hannah Ha Ha
Director/editor/cinematographer Jordan Tetewsky scheduled to attend.

I Am DB Cooper
Director T.J. Regan and producer John Miller scheduled to attend.

I Love My Dad
Director James Morosini scheduled to attend.

I’ll Show You Mine
Director Megan Griffiths, actor Casey Thomas Brown, writers Tiffany Louquet, Elizabeth Searle, and David Shields, producers Ashley Edouard, Mel Eslyn, and Lacey Leavitt Gray, cinematographer Jeremy Mackie, and composer Tomo Nakayama scheduled to attend.

I’ll Stand By You
Directors Maximilien Dejoie and Virginia Vareikyte scheduled to attend.

Kaepernick & America
Directors Tommy Walker and Ross Hockrow, and producers Bill Stephney, Gary Cohen and Shawn Wooten are scheduled to attend.

Know Your Place
Director Zia Mohajerjasbi scheduled to attend.

Linoleum
Director Colin West scheduled to attend.

Lonely Voices
Directors Andrea Brusa and Marco Scotuzzi and producer Andrea Italia scheduled to attend.

Lonesome
Director Craig Boreham, producer Ulysses Oliver, and actor Joshua Lavery scheduled to attend.

Love, Charlie: The Rise and Fall of Chef Charlie Trotter
Director Rebecca Halpern scheduled to attend.

Mama Bears
Director Daresha Kyi scheduled to attend.

Maya Nilo (Laura)
Director Lovisa Siren scheduled to attend.

Midday Black Midnight Blue
Directors Samantha Soule and Daniel Talbott, producers Lovell Holder and Addie Johnson Talbott, and actor McCaleb Burnett scheduled to attend.

Navalny
Director Daniel Roher and producers Diane Becker, Shane Boris, and Odessa Rae scheduled to attend.

New Works in Progress: Broadcast
Director/producers Axel Danielson and Maximilien Van Aertyck scheduled to attend.

Nothing Compares
Director Kathryn Ferguson scheduled to attend.

Only in Theaters
Director Raphael Sbarge scheduled to attend.

Outta the Muck
Director Bhawin Suchak and producer Tracy Rector scheduled to attend.

The Passenger
Director Fernando Gonzales and cinematographer Ignacio Aguilar scheduled to attend.

The Path
Director Tobias Wienmann scheduled to attend.

The Pez Outlaw
Directors Bryan Storkel and Amy Bandlien Storkel scheduled to attend.

The Red Tree
Director Joan Gomez Endara and actor Carlos Vergara scheduled to attend.

Sediments
Director/screenwriter Adrián Silvestre and producer Javier Pérez Santana scheduled to attend.

Skate Dreams
Director Jessica Edwards scheduled to attend.

So Damn Easy Going
Actor Nikki Hanseblad scheduled to attend.

Speak No Evil
Director Christian Tafdrup scheduled to attend.

Spin Me Round
Director Jeff Baena, actor Alison Brie, and producer Mel Eslyn scheduled to attend.

Straighten Up and Fly Right
Directors Steven Tanenbaum and Kristen Abate scheduled to attend.

Sublime
Director Mariano Biasin scheduled to attend.

Sweetheart Deal
Director Elisa Levine and producers Peggy Case and Tracy Rector scheduled to attend.

The Territory
Director Alex Pritz and producers Gabriel Uchida and Bitaté Uru-eu-wau-wau scheduled to attend.

Vera Dreams of the Sea
Kaltrina Krasniqi scheduled to attend.

Warm Blood
Director Rick Charnoski, producers Stephen Fitzgibbon and Coan Buddy Nichols, cinematographer Christopher Blauvelt, and actors Haley Isaacson, Ryan Toothman, John Veit and Andy Roy scheduled to attend.